Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Cavendish Consulting acts on behalf of JBM Solar Limited to run this public consultation. Please see our website for our privacy and data policies and further information on how we use the data we collect and process on behalf of our clients during public consultations: https://cavendishconsulting.com/data-protection/

By filling-in this online form you are agreeing that Cavendish Consulting can hold and process your personal data in relation to this public consultation exercise. Cavendish Consulting will share your feedback with JBM Solar Limited for planning evaluation purposes on an anonymised basis only.

Cavendish Consulting will use your data to:

  • Send you updates about the project (where you provide us with your contact details and request such contact from us).
  • Develop a Consultation Report (or similar document) about this public consultation that will be submitted to the Planning Inspectorate or similar body; this will be a publicly available document. Your comments will be anonymous, and we will only identify you in these reports with your express permission.

If you provide us with your contact details, we might also contact you to ask you more about the comments you’ve made.

Your identifiable, personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent.

Data Protection

We process all personal data in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (together the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You can see our full Privacy Notice, Data Protection Policy, Data Retention Policy and find out how to exercise any of your data subject rights at the following website address: https://cavendishconsulting.com/data-protection/.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we are processing your personal data, please contact us on 01962 893 893 or email dataprotection@cavendishconsulting.com.

Have your say